Skip to product information
1 of 1

Wanting

Wanting

Author : Angela Huth

Publisher : Little, Brown Book Group

Harry Antlers a once successful theatre director falls obsessively in love with Viola Windrush when she comes to New York for an audition. He immediately sends her a hundred red...

SKU

9780349114156
Regular price Rs. 416.00
Sale price Rs. 416.00 Regular price Rs. 520.00
20% OFF Sale Sold out

Sub total

Rs. 416.00

Estimated deliver 5-7 days

People are viewing this right now

View full details

Harry Antlers a once successful theatre director falls obsessively in love with Viola Windrush when she comes to New York for an audition. He immediately sends her a hundred red roses and convinces himself that her lack of response is purely temporary. He is certain that if he makes enough extravagant and expensive gestures she will be his. There follows a wild pursuit which takes Harry to Viola's beautiful old Norfolk house and to London where she is decorating a flat for her uncle. Finally Harry is driven to desperation ...The curious psychology of the obsessive is very cleverly drawn for the reader can see all too clearly what Harry himself cannot -that his feelings are more those of a thwarted child than of an ardent suitor. WANTING's support characters come vividly to life: Mr Baxter who caretakes Viola's Norfolk home; Gideon Viola's brother who leaves his glamorous and mercenary New York mistress to return to Norfolk where a young woman who has loved him since her youth hopefully awaits him; Edwin Hardley the moth scholar known as Hardly There ...

Want us to get it for you ?