Skip to product information
1 of 1

Snakes In The Meadows

Snakes In The Meadows

Author : Ayaz Kohli

Publisher : Rupa Publications India

Jammu And Kashmir, 1987. In the hilly village of Pathri Aali, where legends appear true, Aslam and Ashwar, two young lovers, dream of marriage and of good things of life....

SKU

9789353333607
Regular price Rs. 236.00
Sale price Rs. 236.00 Regular price Rs. 295.00
20% OFF Sale Sold out

Sub total

Rs. 236.00

Estimated deliver 5-7 days

People are viewing this right now

View full details

Jammu And Kashmir, 1987. In the hilly village of Pathri Aali, where legends appear true, Aslam and Ashwar, two young lovers, dream of marriage and of good things of life. But that is not to be. Unable to cope, Aslam leaves Pathri Aali forever. Years later, as men migrate to Saudi Arabia for employment, Pathri Aali is populated mostly by women and children. Soon they realize the Mujahideen, who guise themselves as their liberators, are the worst perpetrators, and misery seems inescapable. Ashwar refuses to be cowed down by this reign of terror and is determined not to let it devastate the once-peaceful village. The only one she can bank on is Aslam—and she calls out to him across the distance of time and space, to return and live up to the legends of their village. Snakes in the Meadows is a saga of the onset of militancy, and the suffering and the resilience of Pir Panjal—the ‘And’ of Jammu And Kashmir.

Want us to get it for you ?