Skip to product information
1 of 1

Clinical Handbook of Chinese Herbs

Clinical Handbook of Chinese Herbs

Author : Will Maclean

Publisher : John Murray Learning

This revised edition of Maclean's classic Clinical Handbook of Chinese Herbs is an extensive and detailed guide to the medicinal properties of traditional Chinese herbs, and how they should be...

SKU

9781848193420
Regular price Rs. 1,759.00
Sale price Rs. 1,759.00 Regular price Rs. 2,199.00
20% OFF Sale Sold out

Sub total

Rs. 1,759.00

Estimated deliver 5-7 days

People are viewing this right now

View full details

This revised edition of Maclean's classic Clinical Handbook of Chinese Herbs is an extensive and detailed guide to the medicinal properties of traditional Chinese herbs, and how they should be prescribed in today's medical practice. The handbook employs comparative charts to help clinicians to select the optimal medicinals for their patients. Each table outlines the characteristics of a group of herbs, including extensive indications with relative strengths of action and function, the domain, flavour, nature, and dosage guidelines. The book also caters for special circumstances in health that may alter a patient's requirements, with appendices giving need-to-know instructions for a number of specific cases.

Easy-to-use and comprehensive, the handbook will facilitate efficient comparative reference, as well as detailing the fine points of discrimination.

Want us to get it for you ?